Login to disable ads!

binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Questions and answers about Bebop, Bebop 2 and the Parrot Skycontroller.
Post Reply
oscar30340
Ready for take off
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 12:37
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Location: South of France
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Post by oscar30340 » 18 Mar 2019, 08:30

Hello,
I am trying to know the exact binding procedure of a bebop 2 to a skycontroller 2.
Yesterday, i updated bebop 2 and skycontroller 2, after that they were no longer connected.
I did a lot of tests, a little at random I admit. Without success. Then after an hour, the two connected, but without really knowing why or how.
So I would like to know the official way to make a correct pairing.
How to do for example when we buy the skycontroller 2 later ? ( not in a bundle )
Does anyone know it?
Thank you very much and sorry for my bad english ...... :oops:

User avatar
larry31
Just flips over
Posts: 77
Joined: 03 Feb 2018, 02:46
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Post by larry31 » 19 Mar 2019, 13:12

This may help. It works for me with my Galaxy Tablet, Skycontroller2, and Bebop2.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eT3fU868aIY

oscar30340
Ready for take off
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 12:37
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Location: South of France
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Post by oscar30340 » 19 Mar 2019, 16:09

thank you for the answer. I watched the video carefully.
I do almost the same thing, but does it also work with a skycontroller and a bebop 2 that have never been connected ?
Does the bebop connect to the nearest skycontroler ?
It would be weird and dangerous.
If I do the same method but with another skycontroller,
with the skycontroller 2 of my disco, it never connects with the bebop 2. The indicator remains flashing red.
That's why I think there is a spécial manipulation to be done to pair a couple bebop 2 + skycontroler 2 .
thanks again

User avatar
larry31
Just flips over
Posts: 77
Joined: 03 Feb 2018, 02:46
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Post by larry31 » 19 Mar 2019, 21:37

I really don't know! Maybe some other with more experience will decide to help out.
Fly hi & Safe

sergey
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 Mar 2019, 22:48
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Post by sergey » 22 Mar 2019, 05:16

If you don't setup WPA password for WiFi connection, its really connects to the first drone. Someone can hijack your drone :mrgreen:
If you have WPA password set (or you renamed drone's WiFi network), on a main screen of android free flight pro you have to click on icon which looks like "WiFi signal". This will open menu to connect sc2 to the specific WiFi.

oscar30340
Ready for take off
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 12:37
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Location: South of France
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Post by oscar30340 » 22 Mar 2019, 08:30

I'll try this afternoon. I have two skycontroller 2, a disco and a bebop 2. Each has its own paired skycontroler. I had already tried with the bebop and the disco skycontroler , it had not worked. No connections between the two. There is no WPA password and the network name have not been changed, well not that I know. I will tell you the result.
Thanks for your help.

oscar30340
Ready for take off
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 12:37
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Location: South of France
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: binding or pairing SC2 with bebeop 2

Post by oscar30340 » 22 Mar 2019, 15:29

Well, after testing, this is the right solution.
However, my bebop did not connect by itself
It is necessary to press the icon "Connected" in Free flight pro then to choose the drone to connected to SC2 and a few seconds later, the indicator of SC2 becomes fixed green. Connection OK. Then I had the indication of the bebop in FFpro
I had to press "Connected" several times, because my Bebop did not appear in the list.
Now my bebop is paired with the SC2 of my disco. and there is no point in repeating the manipulation. It connects immediately.
A big thank-you and still sorry for my bad english

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests