Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Questions and answers about Bebop, Bebop 2 and the Parrot Skycontroller.
Post Reply
User avatar
boneyrd
Ready for take off
Posts: 14
Joined: 20 Aug 2017, 01:50
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Denver, Co

Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Post by boneyrd » 09 Oct 2017, 05:45

Greetings all, I just recently purchased a SC1 and it is updated to 1.74. I got to test it out today and had some fun with it with my ipad attached to it. I was looking through the interweb for a video or anything that would went over all of the settings and what they do. For instance the hull setting.

I am just looking to fine to both items before I send it out on long flights. Thanks for any assistance!
" Workaholics procrastinate too... I'll sleep tomorrow."

User avatar
Bobrobot1
Up and hovering
Posts: 116
Joined: 11 Dec 2016, 06:42
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Contact:

Re: Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Post by Bobrobot1 » 10 Oct 2017, 05:37

Make sure you are on 5.8Ghz band before flying!
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD.

Just kidding! I use my Mac! :)

User avatar
boneyrd
Ready for take off
Posts: 14
Joined: 20 Aug 2017, 01:50
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Denver, Co

Re: Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Post by boneyrd » 10 Oct 2017, 05:38

Why is that?
" Workaholics procrastinate too... I'll sleep tomorrow."

User avatar
Bobrobot1
Up and hovering
Posts: 116
Joined: 11 Dec 2016, 06:42
Drone Type: Bebop 2
Contact:

Re: Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Post by Bobrobot1 » 10 Oct 2017, 05:42

Less crowded, and less interference.
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD.

Just kidding! I use my Mac! :)

User avatar
AR.Tommy
Charged up again
Posts: 1075
Joined: 07 Oct 2010, 07:59
Drone Type: Bebop
Contact:

Re: Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Post by AR.Tommy » 11 Oct 2017, 10:23

Hello and welcome to the board,

the hull setting is very likely from Bebop 1 (there was a protective hull for the props).

For maximum range I usually recommend using 2.4 GHz over the 5.8 GHz network connection. If you need the best quality of the live stream you should go with 5.8 GHz. - But in some countries it may be better to select 5 GHz over the 2.4 GHz. Parrot states that (basically) the 5 GHz is send with a higher power (in watt) than the 2.4 GHz So you could try the other one. (This is not true for Europe, please see attached screenshot)

What you also should check is that the selected country is set correctly.

While I think automatic channel selection is the best, you should double check this as well. When using a channel at the beginning (1) or at the end (14) the power is limited (and also the range).

Parrot recommends:
Channel 6 for 2G4
Channel 44 for 5G band-1
Channel 157 for 5G band-3


Source and more informations about wifi range: http://blog.parrot.com/2014/11/28/parro ... ange-test/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://www.digitalsirup.com

Sweet and delicious apps for your drones.

User avatar
boneyrd
Ready for take off
Posts: 14
Joined: 20 Aug 2017, 01:50
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Denver, Co

Re: Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Post by boneyrd » 17 Oct 2017, 01:24

apologies, double post
Last edited by boneyrd on 17 Oct 2017, 01:28, edited 1 time in total.
" Workaholics procrastinate too... I'll sleep tomorrow."

User avatar
boneyrd
Ready for take off
Posts: 14
Joined: 20 Aug 2017, 01:50
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Denver, Co

Re: Just bought a Skycontroller 1

Post by boneyrd » 17 Oct 2017, 01:27

Thank you for your replies.

One thing I have been having issues with is the live feed. It will be live for a minute or so then freeze. Sometimes I can reboot everything and Ill get a live feed again but once i start flying it freezes again, sometimes its just a black image on the screen. However it still records because I can pull video off the the drones memory. When im flying manually im too afraid to go out of sight because of this. I have never been a huge fan of Apple but my mom gave me the iPad and im doing what I can to get it dialed in. The sky controller is updated to 1.74. I havent run the latest update for my BB1 however. Any suggestions?

Thanks again for the feedback
" Workaholics procrastinate too... I'll sleep tomorrow."

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests