AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Moderator: ShellDude

ShellDude
Batterys getting low
Posts: 957
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 20:10
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by ShellDude » 28 Jan 2014, 13:56

Fixed it last night. Pushed to Google Play around midnight.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

pippofilth
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Jan 2014, 14:23
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by pippofilth » 07 Feb 2014, 10:39

Hi,
how can I use the aerobatics figures? more... is there a way to let the drone hover when I release the controls, as it happends with freeflight app?
thanks.

ShellDude
Batterys getting low
Posts: 957
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 20:10
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by ShellDude » 07 Feb 2014, 23:53

Hey there... Hover lock is enabled by default.

Long press the maneuver button to select a new default maneuver.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

KillerV
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 02:14
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by KillerV » 08 Feb 2014, 16:51

Great app. Is there a way to map the altitude climb and descend to the R1 & R2 buttons on a PS3 controller?

ShellDude
Batterys getting low
Posts: 957
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 20:10
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by ShellDude » 09 Feb 2014, 00:49

Not currently but I can look into it.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

KillerV
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 02:14
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by KillerV » 09 Feb 2014, 03:18

Thanks! That would be great.

ShellDude
Batterys getting low
Posts: 957
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 20:10
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by ShellDude » 10 Feb 2014, 15:35

Got power back on last night. Have a bunch work to do to save the basement. Support / updates will be sparse for the next week or two.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The natural
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 03:24
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by The natural » 24 Mar 2014, 02:10

Can any one tell me if I can fly out of wifi range with ar pro 2.1 and what happens if I go out of wifi range if we cannot go out of wifi range.

ShellDude
Batterys getting low
Posts: 957
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 20:10
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by ShellDude » 25 Mar 2014, 13:48

Cannot go out of range.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Joris
Ready for take off
Posts: 28
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 00:17
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by Joris » 25 Mar 2014, 16:03

I hope I don't sound silly, but.. is there an option to overlay videos in AR.Pro?
Thinking about using my Nexus 7 with broken touchscreen + USB joystick (or a new bluetooth one) to fly my drone using AR.Pro, so there's still some use to the tablet :) (luckily, I can use a mouse to change settings etc, but that's hardly an ideal way to navigate :)

ShellDude
Batterys getting low
Posts: 957
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 20:10
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by ShellDude » 25 Mar 2014, 16:11

Plug your ps3 controller in via OTG and you should be good to go. The only function I didn't map which may impact things is connect.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The natural
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 03:24
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by The natural » 28 Mar 2014, 23:26

Shell, my questions are this, I had my drone for a month or so. Love it been flying with free flight but came across ar pro 2.1. Now have a few questions if you dont mind. My user name is the natural.


1. The compuss is going nuts, at all times. I never had a compuss to see with free flight.

2. I finally got google map to go on but when I hook up two things, how do I get the map to pull up when I am hooked up to drone and how do I set waypoints. Do I need gps hooked up cause I just ordered it and I was trying to set waypoints ahead of time.

3. Absolute control, I love this but it is exactely 90 degrees off. If I turn my galaxy 10.1 90 degrees then the drone joy stick turns 90 degrees and again it is off. I like the absolute control for the kids and it lets me take vidio to the side while flying.

4. I loaded ar pro 2.1, do I need firmware, where do I get it, how do I load it, when do
I get it, does it always keep me up to date.
Well this is enough for now. Can you help and sorry I talk to much.rdrone

The natural
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 03:24
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by The natural » 29 Mar 2014, 03:20

Detection settings are grayed out. How can I use detection mode.

The natural
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 03:24
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- V2 Drone ar pro gps

Post by The natural » 11 Apr 2014, 10:55

When I have the gps hooked up and want to set waypoints, the little box pops up but I cant see in the box to know what I am pushing.

The natural
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 03:24
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: AR.Pro 2.1 -<>- Full V1 & V2 Drone Support

Post by The natural » 15 Apr 2014, 02:14

Can someone please help, if I attach gps and try to set waypoint it brings up dialog box to set destination or waypoint, if I set to destination it asks to go fly, but if I set to waypoint it says crashed and wants to send report. Please help, I thought I could set multiple waypoints.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 98 guests