Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Moderator: shawnf

WTFover
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 02:17
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by WTFover » 08 Jul 2013, 15:18

I still haven't got mine to work. I just flashed an AOSP based ROM, and I am going to try and get some flight time tonight to work with it. Hopefully that resolves it. I will post back with results later tonight.

User avatar
Jhawk19
Made it over nextdoor
Posts: 274
Joined: 11 Dec 2010, 17:30
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: South Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jhawk19 » 08 Jul 2013, 15:31

My mistake. I was using Drone Flight and not FlightPro.

I'm in now. Flying a bit, but I can't figure out the control set up. Still working on it.

WTFover
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 02:17
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by WTFover » 09 Jul 2013, 00:49

Success!!! OK, so here is what I had to do to make this work. Go in to settings and unmap every single one of the mapped keys and controller axis, and I mean every one of them. Even though they are mapped back identically to what was there originally, it was the only way it would work. Also if you get something like GENERIC_xxx for Roll, Pitch, Yaw and Altitude, try again. That means that you did not get the control perfectly straight when you moved it to register. It should say AXIS_Z, or AXIS_RZ, AXIS_X, or AXIS_Y. Good Luck!!!

User avatar
Jhawk19
Made it over nextdoor
Posts: 274
Joined: 11 Dec 2010, 17:30
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: South Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jhawk19 » 09 Jul 2013, 03:21

Yep. Do what he /\ said!

Works great now. Even mapped the flips to the A, B, X, Y buttons. Pretty cool!

Jayson Hanes
Spying is fun
Posts: 666
Joined: 23 May 2013, 14:42
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Tampa, FL USA

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jayson Hanes » 09 Jul 2013, 03:47

WTFover wrote:Success!!! OK, so here is what I had to do to make this work. Go in to settings and unmap every single one of the mapped keys and controller axis, and I mean every one of them. Even though they are mapped back identically to what was there originally, it was the only way it would work. Also if you get something like GENERIC_xxx for Roll, Pitch, Yaw and Altitude, try again. That means that you did not get the control perfectly straight when you moved it to register. It should say AXIS_Z, or AXIS_RZ, AXIS_X, or AXIS_Y. Good Luck!!!
hahah, those details were in my 1st reply in this thread! Glad you guys got things sorted out :)

User avatar
Jhawk19
Made it over nextdoor
Posts: 274
Joined: 11 Dec 2010, 17:30
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: South Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jhawk19 » 12 Jul 2013, 00:51

I thought I had my Moga Pro setup the way I wanted it, however... :oops:

I want to map Left and Right flips to the "B" and "X" buttons or the shoulder buttons. I can't figure out how to do it. Got steps?

I thought I did it and it worked once for each animation, but it wouldn't work again for the entire flight. :(

Jayson Hanes
Spying is fun
Posts: 666
Joined: 23 May 2013, 14:42
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Tampa, FL USA

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jayson Hanes » 12 Jul 2013, 02:10

are you sure you unmapped EVERYthing and then configure what you wanted as what? I haven't messed with the animations anymore since I could only get the two shoulder buttons to work - I couldn't map more than 2 and gave up (I have left as forward flip, and right as left flip)

delacius
Ready for take off
Posts: 49
Joined: 01 Jul 2013, 14:06
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by delacius » 19 Jul 2013, 11:21

does anyone knows where you can buy Moga in Europe? thanks

Jayson Hanes
Spying is fun
Posts: 666
Joined: 23 May 2013, 14:42
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Tampa, FL USA

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jayson Hanes » 15 Aug 2013, 00:40

I just wanted to follow up in this thread -- however -- I'll be posting a more detailed rant in another thread.

...DO NOT buy the mogapro controller (or any Bluetooth controller) for use with your device and the AR DRONE... period.

User avatar
Jhawk19
Made it over nextdoor
Posts: 274
Joined: 11 Dec 2010, 17:30
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: South Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jhawk19 » 10 Oct 2013, 19:15

Jayson Hanes wrote:I just wanted to follow up in this thread -- however -- I'll be posting a more detailed rant in another thread.

...DO NOT buy the mogapro controller (or any Bluetooth controller) for use with your device and the AR DRONE... period.
Any follow up? Reasons? Anything?

Jayson Hanes
Spying is fun
Posts: 666
Joined: 23 May 2013, 14:42
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Tampa, FL USA

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jayson Hanes » 10 Oct 2013, 19:57

well yeah.. I posted in another thread.. hmm... i'll have to dig for it now, it seems like it was months ago.
*edit*.. here it is http://www.ardrone-flyers.com/forum/vie ... f=7&t=6803

Shintoryu1
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Nov 2013, 22:09
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Shintoryu1 » 10 Feb 2014, 02:10

Hey everyone, is there a way to run the Mogapro wired to my galaxy 3?

Jayson Hanes
Spying is fun
Posts: 666
Joined: 23 May 2013, 14:42
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Tampa, FL USA

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jayson Hanes » 10 Feb 2014, 02:22

I wish.. I've tried various OTG cables and adapters and the port on the mogapro seems to be strictly a charge-only port.

Shintoryu1
Battery Charged
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Nov 2013, 22:09
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Shintoryu1 » 10 Feb 2014, 03:42

@ Jayson

I saw in your other post people are using it wired to their tablets? or are they using a different controller if you happen to know?

Jayson Hanes
Spying is fun
Posts: 666
Joined: 23 May 2013, 14:42
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Tampa, FL USA

Re: Issues with Moga Pro Setup

Post by Jayson Hanes » 10 Feb 2014, 04:01

I'm not sure which post you are referring to.. I have never been able to get the mogopro to work via a cable nor have I seen any evidence of anyone else being able to

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests