Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Moderator: shawnf

3nslav3
Batterys getting low
Posts: 908
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 13:34
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by 3nslav3 » 13 Jun 2013, 12:09

Woohoo! glad it's working :D

kingraptor410
Ready for take off
Posts: 36
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 21:55
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by kingraptor410 » 15 Jul 2013, 07:04

When i try to use the autonomous mode, all i get is a white screen. Nothing shows up. I cant figure it out, any suggestions?

3nslav3
Batterys getting low
Posts: 908
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 13:34
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by 3nslav3 » 15 Jul 2013, 10:55

go to google maps and download your location for offline use (map)

kingraptor410
Ready for take off
Posts: 36
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 21:55
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by kingraptor410 » 15 Jul 2013, 17:56

I got the map to show up, but now I can't get the drone to show up on the map. I tapped show drone location but it still will not show up. What am I doing wrong?

adamqball
Newcomer
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Jan 2014, 16:30
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by adamqball » 01 Jan 2014, 16:35

Hi i have ARDrone flight pro installed on my samsung galaxy note 10.1 and the gps button in missing ? i have it installed on my s4 with no problems. Is this some sort of license problem ?

shawnf
Chased the cat
Posts: 413
Joined: 04 Mar 2011, 11:42

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by shawnf » 02 Jan 2014, 08:56

You need to download a map first, and have GPS enabled (or have a Flight Recorder GPS fix on devices without GPS).

Feranix
Ready for take off
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 21:27
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Feranix » 15 Apr 2014, 00:27

Mapsforge will not allow any download from my Note 2 or Tab 2.....how do I get the maps the right way or any way at all? What do I do to get the ability to do it the right way?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jayson Hanes
Spying is fun
Posts: 666
Joined: 23 May 2013, 14:42
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Tampa, FL USA
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Jayson Hanes » 15 Apr 2014, 01:26

you have to be connected to the internet to pull down a map -- in your screenshot it looks like you're connected to the drone..

Feranix
Ready for take off
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 21:27
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Feranix » 15 Apr 2014, 02:24

Nope....connected to WiFi...drone is at home....help

shawnf
Chased the cat
Posts: 413
Joined: 04 Mar 2011, 11:42

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by shawnf » 15 Apr 2014, 07:28

As you say you're not at home, then it is possible that you are inside a firewall which is blocking FTP, or you chose a time when MapsForge are updating their site.
It is still working, as I just checked.
The links to MapsForge are on my webpage, as I mentioned in the other thread:
http://www.meavydev.co.uk/ARDrone.html#Autonomous
You can just download from them directly on a PC, rename the map file to ARDrone.map and put it in the map folder on your SD card on your device.

Feranix
Ready for take off
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 21:27
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Feranix » 15 Apr 2014, 13:18

thank you for your tip. I am using WiFi to try with the tablet and 3g for the phone...looks like the PC is my only option....

shawnf
Chased the cat
Posts: 413
Joined: 04 Mar 2011, 11:42

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by shawnf » 15 Apr 2014, 13:24

3G? Mmm hope you have unlimited data as the map could be over 200MB... I just checked on 3G and apart from it taking a bit longer to appear (you just see Path for a few seconds), I get the list of map folders back OK.
If you still can't see it, then my guess is that you are suffering from being inside a firewall which blocks FTP - could be your ISP/Mobile provider doing you a "favour" ;)

Feranix
Ready for take off
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 21:27
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Feranix » 15 Apr 2014, 13:45

unlimited 3G.it's weird that I'm getting the same error on two different devices

Feranix
Ready for take off
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 21:27
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Feranix » 18 Apr 2014, 23:30

Could someone hostthe datA FOR Michigan and Wisconsin? ? No pc access......just tablet

Feranix
Ready for take off
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 21:27
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Feranix » 19 Apr 2014, 15:50

I have contacted the developer and nothing he said just works either. I have even found a way to get the Michigan mapplaced into the directory where the map would belong and no luck there getting it loaded either

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests