Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Moderator: shawnf

3nslav3
Batterys getting low
Posts: 908
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 13:34
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by 3nslav3 » 23 Dec 2012, 14:30

I'll update this post now and then with some easy problem solving methods

most problems can be fixed by reading the manual: http://www.meavydev.co.uk/ARDrone.html

Video on how to configure the application: the same video is also on the Meavydev site ;)
http://youtu.be/RpIUF5QyUyg

Direct link: http://www.youtube.com/v/RpIUF5QyUyg

I'll make some simple videos about questions that seem to pop up a lot ;)

The UI Explained:

Image

1. How to download the autonomous maps:

Video:
http://youtu.be/8nf7M4upods

Direct link: http://www.youtube.com/v/8nf7M4upods

2. How to view the autonomous maps:
after downloading the map of your location you need to press the GPS icon on the main screen to view them

Video:
http://youtu.be/ukLVYivBRjw


Direct link: http://www.youtube.com/v/ukLVYivBRjw

ARDrone Flight PRO doesn't see the USB stick but freeflight has no problem with it:

the correct steps:
-insert stick
-power up the drone
-in case of a non grounded stick you have to re-insert it and wait for the drone led's to flash
-connect to the drone wifi
-load up the app
-wait a few seconds for the remaining usb time to appear
-it should work

any requests about problem solving, feel free to post in this thread :)

Have a nice flight!

3nslav3
Batterys getting low
Posts: 908
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 13:34
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by 3nslav3 » 23 Dec 2012, 14:40

reserved in case the first post gets full

mkramer5004
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2012, 18:19
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by mkramer5004 » 03 Jan 2013, 05:32

In downloading the map for California mine gets stuck at 100%. Just sits at 100% and goes nowhere.

3nslav3
Batterys getting low
Posts: 908
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 13:34
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by 3nslav3 » 03 Jan 2013, 11:17

something must have gone wrong during the download.
hit the back button to skip downloading and use the app without the map or try again ;-)

make sure you have enough free space tho ;-)

mkramer5004
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2012, 18:19
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by mkramer5004 » 03 Jan 2013, 17:36

Back button will not work. Have 24gb free (nexus 7 32gb). Only thing is I did not connect to drone first. Thanks for the fast response.

mkramer5004
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2012, 18:19
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by mkramer5004 » 04 Jan 2013, 02:00

Today connected to drone verified license then downloaded map for California. Halted at 100% and stayed on screen saying downloading at 100%. Had to force failure by disconnecting internet and reconnecting to drone.

3nslav3
Batterys getting low
Posts: 908
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 13:34
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by 3nslav3 » 04 Jan 2013, 02:08

mkramer5004, I have to apologize to you, there seems to be a problem with the source where the maps are downloaded from

the maps are downloaded from here: http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/

some searching revealed that there are problems with the specific map you are trying to download:
http://oruxmaps.foroactivos.net/t1747-m ... rced-close

just skip the map download and use the app without the maps ;)

brock.travis
Ready for take off
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 05:08
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by brock.travis » 04 Jan 2013, 06:01

I noticed a problem I'm having but I'm not sure if its related to ARDrone Flight PRO or if its a 2.3.3 firmware issue.
After flying in one direction and then abruptly stopping to hover, the drone loses quite a bit of altitude before climbing again, but not reaching the original height.

I tested this with a 3 meter ceiling.
Flying at 2.89 meters at 12 degrees I believe, I stopped and the drone dropped almost to the ground, and then raised up about 2 meters.
The HUD reported over 4 meters, however the drone was still lower than the original 2.89 meters before the stop.

Is this the "dirty air" or "swoop" effect that some are talking about?
Is there a fix?

User avatar
DBS
I've been hit!!
Posts: 2764
Joined: 15 May 2012, 16:27
Drone Type: DISCO
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by DBS » 04 Jan 2013, 13:19

That's a known AR.Drone 2.0 problem... Seems to be a lot worse over grass... Have you tried over a solid surface like a parking lot?

Another tip might be to look at the prop thread... Making sure you have straight and properly pitched props keeps that problem to a minimum but doesn't solve it completely

http://www.ardrone-flyers.com/forum/vie ... =13&t=3375
WORLD RECORD Phantom 4 flight CLICK HERE
WORLD RECORD Matrice 600 flight CLICK HERE

brock.travis
Ready for take off
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 05:08
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by brock.travis » 04 Jan 2013, 14:34

Thanks for the reply. I think you are right about the over grass thing. I fly in my front yard since iI have enough space to do so. It's a mix of grass and concrete but the drops seem to happen over grass. I guess the ultra sonic sensor doesn't work as well over grass? is there no error checking with the altitude? the drone seemed to know where the new actual 3 meters was bud the HUD now read about 4.5 meters.

User avatar
DBS
I've been hit!!
Posts: 2764
Joined: 15 May 2012, 16:27
Drone Type: DISCO
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by DBS » 04 Jan 2013, 16:17

The ultrasonic sensors on the bottom work best with a solid surface for good echo... Grass is a pretty effective dampener , absorbing a lot of potential echo and throwing back multiple echoes that can confuse the sensor... Make it work harder

As far as accuracy is concerned... ARDF Pro is only displaying numbers being provided by the parrot firmware in the drone... Even the freeflight program has a data overlay available in the academy that will lose all it's accuracy.... After climbing and dropping altitude a few times the numbers are all over the place... I've seen it on my sons iPod touch when I'm hovering at eye level after a good 15 minute fun flight and when I watch the video with data overlay in the academy later it's showing my altitude at 7 meters.

All due to parrot trying to be as economical as possible with hardware and still provide something that basically does the job for a decent price I guess :ugeek:
WORLD RECORD Phantom 4 flight CLICK HERE
WORLD RECORD Matrice 600 flight CLICK HERE

brock.travis
Ready for take off
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 05:08
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by brock.travis » 04 Jan 2013, 16:22

Now iI have to ask how you are getting 15 minutes. iI assume a higher capacity battery. I've looked around at bigger batteries but haven't bought one yet since iI also need to get a charger as well. I did see an adapter somewhere online that plugs into the V2 charger that let's you charge aftermarket batteries. interested to hear what you use/like.

User avatar
DBS
I've been hit!!
Posts: 2764
Joined: 15 May 2012, 16:27
Drone Type: DISCO
Location: Treasure Coast, Florida
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by DBS » 04 Jan 2013, 20:31

Or just grab these off eBay

http://www.ebay.com/itm/140900471722

They charge just like the normal 2.0 batteries in the 2.0 charger

They're rated at 1500mAh but they run more like a 1350mAh (I expected that)
Otherwise no problems... I have two of them with lots of charges on them with no problems at all

Image
WORLD RECORD Phantom 4 flight CLICK HERE
WORLD RECORD Matrice 600 flight CLICK HERE

brock.travis
Ready for take off
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 05:08
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by brock.travis » 04 Jan 2013, 20:57

Awesome thanks. it's good to have a recommendation rather than trying something.
I really like the ARDrone and it has reignited my love of RC.

Loved your 1.5 mile flight btw. That was too cool. I'll probably be going the route of a repeater and game pad for my range extending needs. I can't afford to modify a tablet to add a better antenna.

Videonut
Ready for take off
Posts: 16
Joined: 20 Oct 2012, 18:40
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: Troubleshooting ARDrone Flight PRO

Post by Videonut » 07 Jan 2013, 01:52

DroneBonerStallone wrote:Or just grab these off eBay

http://www.ebay.com/itm/140900471722

They charge just like the normal 2.0 batteries in the 2.0 charger

They're rated at 1500mAh but they run more like a 1350mAh (I expected that)
Otherwise no problems... I have two of them with lots of charges on them with no problems at all

Image

Looks like the perfect battery. Too bad they won't ship to Canada

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests