AR.Drone connected via 3G

Mirumod, Macgyver, hull, cam, propeller, leg, cross, ball bearing mods... etc.
pawelsky
Serious flight time
Posts: 1272
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 22:01
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pawelsky » 05 Jun 2013, 00:17

Chanman wrote:Good suggestion.. I tried it.. but the effect is the same (network traffic appears to be fine, but for some reason ARDFP doesn't cooperate).

I guess the next step is to attach Wireshark to the network to see exactly what is getting sent back and forth.
Strange, just checked on mine to see if maybe latest version of ARDFP introduced any changes, but no, still works no problem.

pki79
Ready for take off
Posts: 38
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 00:38
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Poland/kaszebe
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pki79 » 08 Jan 2014, 09:37

Pawelsky, does the tplink 3g router have options to use vpn/tunnels?

You could tunnel an 3G connection with private IP via a server/host with public IP. I have done this often, but don't know if this tiny router has the options, the bigger tplink brothers have the options to use vpn.

pawelsky
Serious flight time
Posts: 1272
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 22:01
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pawelsky » 08 Jan 2014, 10:14

pki79 wrote:Pawelsky, does the tplink 3g router have options to use vpn/tunnels?

You could tunnel an 3G connection with private IP via a server/host with public IP. I have done this often, but don't know if this tiny router has the options, the bigger tplink brothers have the options to use vpn.
It has VPN passthrough, but for a full blown VPN features it would have to be upgraded to OpenWRT

pki79
Ready for take off
Posts: 38
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 00:38
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Poland/kaszebe
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pki79 » 08 Jan 2014, 13:58

So this is your way :)

All 3G operators here i know offers public IP without firewall but for money.

pawelsky
Serious flight time
Posts: 1272
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 22:01
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pawelsky » 08 Jan 2014, 14:50

pki79 wrote:So this is your way :)

All 3G operators here i know offers public IP without firewall but for money.
None of the polish operators I asked do (with one exception, but it was only available in business data plans). Even though the IP from public pool, the traffic is blocked in the net->phone direction.

If you know any operator that allows external access - let me know.

pki79
Ready for take off
Posts: 38
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 00:38
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Poland/kaszebe
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pki79 » 08 Jan 2014, 15:55

I have running public, static not firewalled ip on PLUS GSM. In the past i have running it on ERA GSM (now T-mobile) for 15zł/monthly.

pawelsky
Serious flight time
Posts: 1272
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 22:01
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pawelsky » 08 Jan 2014, 16:20

pki79 wrote:I have running public, static not firewalled ip on PLUS GSM. In the past i have running it on ERA GSM (now T-mobile) for 15zł/monthly.
Business or personal data plan?

pki79
Ready for take off
Posts: 38
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 00:38
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2
Location: Poland/kaszebe
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pki79 » 08 Jan 2014, 17:56

At era it was personal, at plus i think business, i don't now because it's of my customer.

antwan75
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jun 2014, 18:55
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by antwan75 » 06 Jun 2014, 19:18

Were you able to get the AR.Drone2.0 to work over 3G? What application are you using to access the AR.Drone2.0 since the AR.FreeFlight app. does not allow you to access the AR.Drone2.0 via an IP address?

pawelsky
Serious flight time
Posts: 1272
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 22:01
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pawelsky » 06 Jun 2014, 22:25

antwan75 wrote:Were you able to get the AR.Drone2.0 to work over 3G? What application are you using to access the AR.Drone2.0 since the AR.FreeFlight app. does not allow you to access the AR.Drone2.0 via an IP address?
Please refer to the first post in this thread for details.

Chrystall
Ready for take off
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 Mar 2014, 17:26
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by Chrystall » 09 Jul 2014, 12:22

I checked all your posts, and it seems to me the following was not mentioned. I noticed this info a while ago, so I just mention, maybe it will be useful. Skydrone FPV produces 3G data transfer FPV systems, and they write they overcame the lagging with writing a custom data transfer codec for their system. They write even on 4G there can be lagging, but not because of the bandwidth, rather the codec that the devices use. I guess as you are using 3G modems, if you search for it, it might happen you find a codec like that. Well, not sure, but it is more likely than a modified software for the drone.

Really don't want to be smarter than you, just an idea. Thumbs up for the project anyway! ;)

EzAk
Newcomer
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 14:40
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by EzAk » 08 Oct 2015, 14:51

pawelsky wrote:
12inchmick wrote:I guess the new 4 G will make a big difference when available. Should take the lag issue away being 10 times faster than 3 G if the hype is to be believed.
I'm within the LTE range, but need to see if they offer public IP. We'll see.

have you thought about no-ip.com

pawelsky
Serious flight time
Posts: 1272
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 22:01
Drone Type: Bebop
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pawelsky » 08 Oct 2015, 15:04

EzAk wrote:have you thought about no-ip.com
no-ip helps with non-static IP, not with non-public...

pahorpet
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Dec 2015, 19:51
Drone Type: AR.Drone 2

Re: AR.Drone connected via 3G

Post by pahorpet » 21 Dec 2015, 20:42

Hello, nice work here.
Could you please update how it is working now? I was planing to set like this. LTE USB modem - add on board. Than connect from home internet to public ip on LTE modem on board. Can you provide me?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests